Nonprofit Resources
[…] Starting July 1, 2027, salary thresholds will be updated every three years by applying up-to-date wage data to determine new salary levels.
The following chart shows the increases:
Effective Date | Amount per Week | Amount per Year |
---|---|---|
January 1, 2020 (previous threshold) | $684 | $35,568 |
July 1, 2024 | $844 | $43,888 |
January 1, 2025 | $1,128 | $58,656 |
There are limited exceptions to the application of the new rules. For example, 29 CFR § 541.600(e) states that academic administrative employees may be compensated “on a salary basis at a rate at least equal to the entrance salary for teachers in the educational establishment by which the employee is employed.”
In addition, the new rule does not change the long-standing rule that ministers are exempt from overtime. The ECFA e-book mentioned above includes information about the ministerial exemption.